Home / all / Outdoor Fiber Optic Cables / Aerial Fiber Optic Cables /

Outdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECH

Outdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECH

Outdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECH
Outdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECHOutdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECHOutdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECHOutdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable TPU jacketed -FCJ OPTO TECH
CategoriesAerial Fiber Optic Cables
BrandFCJ Fiber Optic Products Manufacturer
ModelGJFJU-1F
Fiber TypeG652D/G657
Operating Temperature-40°C to + 70°C
InstallationAerial
Transport PackageWooden Drums or as Per Customers′ Requests
FOB portShanghai
Terms of PaymentL/C, D/A, D/P, Western Union, T/T, Paypal
Download DOC
Update Time2022/5/23
Detail Information
Description

GJFJU-1F Outdoor single core tight-buffered aerial fiber optic cable is a single core optical fiber that tight buffered and surrounded by aramid yarn strength member (or glass yarn) and jacketed with TPUcable dia. 3.0~4.8mm or customized. Cable span around 20~30KM This specification covers the design requirements and performance standard for the supply of optic fiber cable in the industry. It also includes FCJ  premium designed cable with optical, mechanical and geometrical characteristics.

Cable type

Application

GJFJUTight sheath optical cable--1

Self-supporting aerial installation

Quality

FCJ fiber optic cable has excellent optic transmission and physical performance, to meet customer’s requirements.

Reliability

Initial and periodic qualification tests for raw material and cable product are performed to assure the cable’s performance and durability in the field environment.

Reference

ITU-T G.652

Characteristics of a single-mode optic fiber

IEC 60794-1-1

Optic fiber cables- part1-1-Generic specification-General

IEC 60794-1-21

Optic fiber cables- part1-2-Generic specification-Basic optic cable test procedure-Mechanical test methods

IEC 60794-1-22

Optic fiber cables- part1-2-Generic specification-Basic optic cable test procedure-Environmental test methods

IECA S-104-696

Standard for indoor-outdoor optic fiber cable

Working Condition

Storage  temperature:  -40+70

Operation temperature:  -40+70

Installation temperature:  0+60

Minimum Allowable Bending Radius

Static: 10D

Dynamic: 20D

D is the out diameter of the cable

Life Time

Optic fiber cables supplied in compliance with the specifications can be capable of withstanding the typical service condition for a period of twenty-five (25) years without detriment to the transmission or operation and maintenance characteristics of the cable. 

Optic Fiber In Cable (ITU-T G.657)

Optic properties of the SM fiber are achieved through a germanium doped silica based core with a pure silica cladding which meets ITU-T G.657, UV curable acrylate protective coating is applied over the glass cladding to provide the necessary maximum fiber lifetime.

Geometrical, optic and mechanical characteristics of fiber in cable as the following table:

Category

Description

Specification

 

 

Before cable

After cable

Geometrical 

Characteristics

Cladding diameter

125.0 ±0.7mm

 

Cladding non-circularity

£ 0.7 %

 

Core concentricity error

£ 0.6mm

 

Coating diameter

243± 7mm(Before Colored)

250 ± 15 mm (Colored)

 

Coating/cladding concentricity error

£10mm

Optic 

Characteristics

Mode field diameter at 1310 nm

8.8±0.4mm

 

Point discontinuity

£ 0.04dB

 

Attenuation at 1310 nm

£0.5dB/km

 

Attenuation at 1550 nm

£ 0.5dB/km

 

Dispersion in the range of wavelength 

1550 nm

£18 ps/(nm·km)

 

Dispersion in the range of wavelength 

1625 nm

£ 22 ps/(nm·km)

 

Zero dispersion wavelength

1300 – 1324 nm

 

Zero dispersion slope

£0.092 ps/(nm2·km)

 

Cable cut-off wavelength

£1260 nm

 

Polarization mode dispersion individual fiber

£0.1 ps/Ökm

 

Polarization mode dispersion design link 

value (M=20, Q=0.01%)

£ 0.06ps/Ökm

 

Macro-bend loss (100 turns, 30mm radius, 

1550/1625nm)

£ 0.15 dB

Mechanical 

Specification

Proof stress level

³100kpsi (0.69 GPa)

 

Coating strip force(peak value)

1.3~8.9N

 

Fiber curl (Radius)

³ 4 m

Optic Cable General Design

Fiber color code

1
2
3
4
5
6

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Slate

White*

7
8
9
10
11
12

Red

Black

Yellow

Purple

Pink

Aqua

*The Color also be natural

The optic fiber adopts G.657 series coated optic fiber, and a tight jacket layer composed of a suitable thermoplastic material is added to the outside. It has a mechanical buffer protection effect on the coated optic fiber and is easy to strip from the light;

The optic cable adopts aramid tow or the glass yarn is used as a strengthening member, and they are evenly twisted in layers or placed longitudinally outside the optic fiber tight jacket;

The optic cable is extruded with a layer of circular polyurethane (TPU) sheath outside the strengthening member.

Dimensions and Descriptions of Cable Constructions

TYPE

Unit

Description

Tight-buffered fiber

Optical fibre

/

G.657

 

Material

/

Riser rated thermoplastic

 

Diameter (mm)

mm

0.9±0.05

Strengthening Material

Material

/

Aramid

Glass yarn

 

Dosage

Kg

Meet 800N (or required) short-term tension

Meet 500N (or required) short-term tension

Sheath

Material

/

Polyester elastomer TPU

Polyester elastomer TPU

 

Diameter

mm

3.0±0.2

4.8±0.2

 

Thickness

mm

0.5±0.1

0.9±0.2

 

Color

/

Black

Cable weight Approx

Kg/Km

8

30

Mechanical& Environmental  Performance of Cable

Item

Contents

Value

Max. tensile load

Short term

800N (or required)

500N (or required)

Max. crush resistance

Short term

500 N/100mm

500 N/100mm

Min. bending radius

Installation

20 x cable diameter

 

Operation

10 x cable diameter

Temperature range

Operation

-20 ~ +60

 

Installation

-20 ~ +60

 

Storage/transportation

-5 ~ +40

Main mechanical & environmental performance test

Item

Test Method

Acceptance Condition

Tensile Strength

IEC 60794-1-2-E1

- Load: Short term tension

- Length of cable: ≥ 50m

- Load time: 1min

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Crush Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E3

- Load: Short term crush

- Load time: 1min

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Impact Test

IEC 60794-1-2-E4

- Radius: 12.5 mm

- Points of impact: 5

- Times of per point: 1

- Impact energy: 1J

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Cable bend

IEC 60794-1-2-E11

- Diameter of mandrel:20 x OD

- Number of cycles:20

- Loss change £ 0.05dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Torsion

IEC 60794-1-2-E7

- Length:250mm

- Twist angle: ±180°

- No. of cycle: 20

- Loss change £ 0.1dB@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Temperature Cycling

IEC 60794-1-2-F1

- Temperature:-20~+60

- Time of each step: 12h

- Number of cycle: 3

- Loss change £ 0.05dB/km@1550nm after test.

- No fiber break and no sheath damage.

Remark: “No attenuation changes” is considered as the attenuation changes ≤ 0.05 dB.

Packaging and Drum

Cable Sheath Marking:

Unless otherwise specified, the cable sheath marking shall be as follows:

Color: White

Contents: FCJ OPTO TECH., the year of manufacture, the type of cable, cable number, length marking

Interval: 1±0.2% m ( or customized)


Cable Length

Reel length: 2 km/drum.

 

Cable Drum

The cables are packed in fumigated wooden drums.

 

Cable Packing

Both cable ends are protected against water penetration and firmly secured to the drum, so the cable cannot move and the turns cannot slide when it is moved, handled or laid. The inner end has around 3 meters of accessible length to perform reception tests.

Other packing method is also available according customer’s requirement.

Review
  • 加载中···
Please send your message to us
follow us: